Log In
New Account
Sitemap
Home
Search
Search Collections
Map Search
Images
Image Browser
Search Images
Mid-Atlantic Floras
Delaware
Maryland
New Jersey
New York
Pennsylvania
NYC EcoFlora
Vascular Checklist
Identification Key
Central Park
Additional Local Lists
More Details About Project
Interactive Tools
Dynamic Checklist
Dynamic Key
Crowdsource Data Entry
Other SEINet Portals
Arizona - New Mexico Chapter
Consortium of Midwest Herbaria
Intermountain Region Herbaria Network (IRHN)
Mid-Atlantic Herbaria
North American Network of Small Herbaria
Northern Great Plains Herbaria
Madrean Archipelago Biodiversity Assessment (MABA) - Flora
Red de Herbarios del Noroeste de México (northern Mexico)
SERNEC - Southeastern USA
Home
>
New York City EcoFlora
>
New York Botanical Garden
New York Botanical Garden
Name Game
Flash Card Quiz
Authors:
NYC EcoFlora project
Citation:
https://www.nybg.org/science-project/new-york-city-ecoflora/
more detail
Locality:
(40.861990, -73.876280)
less detail
Options
Search:
Common Names
Synonyms
Taxonomic Filter:
Original Checklist
Central Taxonomic Thesaurus
ASU Taxonomic Thesaurus
ITIS Thesaurus
Display Synonyms
Common Names
Display as images
Notes & Vouchers
Taxon Authors
Show Taxa Alphabetically
Build List
Voucher Mapping
Simply Map
Dynamic Map
Families
: 170
Genera
: 593
Species
: 1131
Total Taxa
: 1134
Page
1
of
3
:
1
|
2
|
3
ALISMATACEAE
Alisma subcordatum
C. L. Gilly 153 [NY]
Sagittaria latifolia
E. Yarrow s.n. [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8020 [NY]
,
E. Yarrow s.n. [NY]
Sagittaria sagittifolia
K. Quinn R.281-37 [NY]
,
H. Swift R281/37 [NY]
ALTINGIACEAE
Liquidambar formosana
Michael H. Nee 57849 [MO]
Liquidambar styraciflua
D. E. Atha 6737 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7749 [NY]
,
H. T. Beck 1372 [NY]
,
A. W. Cahilly 19 [NY]
,
more...
A. W. Cahilly 16 [NY]
,
A. W. Cahilly 37 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 6737 [NY]
,
Daniel E. Atha 6737 [MO]
,
Atha, D. 6737 [CM]
,
Atha, D. 6737 [CM]
,
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
,
...less
AMARANTHACEAE
Amaranthus blitum
Nee, M. 30150 [CM]
Amaranthus cruentus
D. E. Atha 8106 [NY]
Amaranthus hybridus
D. E. Atha 8604 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 6798 [NY]
,
Nee, M. 33270 [CM]
Amaranthus viridis
Moldenke, H.N. 10354 [CM]
Beta vulgaris
D. E. Atha 11478 [NY]
Celosia cristata
H. T. Beck 1407 [NY]
Chenopodium album
D. E. Atha 6838 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8458 [NY]
Dysphania ambrosioides
D. E. Atha 6794 [NY]
Dysphania anthelmintica
Moldenke, H.N. 10353 [CM]
Dysphania pumilio
D. E. Atha 8030 [NY]
AMARYLLIDACEAE
Allium hollandicum
D. E. Atha 11811 [NY]
Allium neapolitanum
Allium paniculatum
G. V. Nash 1046 [NY]
Allium tricoccum
G. V. Nash 213 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 213 [NY]
Allium vineale
D. E. Atha 6926 [NY]
Galanthus nivalis
E. Roy 121 [NY]
,
E. Roy 121 [NY]
Pancratium maritimum
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
ANACARDIACEAE
Choerospondias axillaris
J. D. Mitchell 652 [NY]
Loxostylis alata
J. D. Mitchell 651 [NY]
Pachycormus discolor
J. D. Mitchell 653 [NY]
Rhus chinensis
J. D. Mitchell 654 [NY]
Rhus glabra
D. E. Atha 8118 [NY]
Rhus michauxii
J. Hartling s.n. [NY]
Sclerocarya birrea
Sclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra
J. D. Mitchell 656 [NY]
Searsia leptodictya
J. D. Mitchell 655 [NY]
Spondias dulcis
J. D. Mitchell 661 [NY]
Toxicodendron radicans
D. E. Atha 8011 [NY]
Toxicodendron trichocarpum
J. D. Mitchell 659 [NY]
Toxicodendron vernicifluum
J. D. Mitchell 660 [NY]
APIACEAE
Aegopodium podagraria
D. E. Atha 7579 [NY]
Cicuta maculata
Cryptotaenia canadensis
D. E. Atha 7756 [NY]
Daucus carota
D. E. Atha 7940 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7758 [NY]
Heracleum maximum
Noel H Holmgren 782 [USU]
Heracleum sphondylium
Noel H. Holmgren 783 [USU]
Heracleum sphondylium subsp. granatense
APOCYNACEAE
Apocynum cannabinum
D. McClelland 341 [MO]
Asclepias incarnata
E. Yarrow s.n. [NY]
Asclepias incarnata subsp. pulchra
Michael H. Nee 54541 [MO]
Cynanchum louiseae
Michael H. Nee 43576 [MO]
Stapelia gigantea
D. E. Atha 6842 [NY]
Vinca minor
D. E. Atha 6938 [NY]
Vincetoxicum rossicum
Michael H. Nee 54434 [MO]
AQUIFOLIACEAE
Ilex crenata
Ilex decidua
Ilex opaca
M. H. Nee 54704 [NY]
Ilex verticillata
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
ARACEAE
Arisaema triphyllum
Noel H. Holmgren 656 [USU]
,
W. Nieder 26 [NY]
,
E. Wolfson 07 [NY]
Peltandra virginica
Daniel E. Atha 2222 [MO]
,
Nee, M. 43605 [CM]
Spathicarpa hastifolia
D. E. Atha 519 [NY]
Symplocarpus foetidus
C. M. Morenberg 90 [NY]
Zantedeschia aethiopica
Michael H. Nee 57816 [MO]
ARALIACEAE
Aralia nudicaulis
D. E. Atha 7660 [NY]
Aralia racemosa
D. E. Atha 9037 [NY]
Eleutherococcus divaricatus
J. Hartling 47438 [NY]
Eleutherococcus senticosus
G. V. Nash 4098 [NY]
,
J. Hartling 4098 [NY]
Eleutherococcus sessiliflorus
G. V. Nash 4115 [NY]
Eleutherococcus trifoliatus
D. E. Atha 517 [NY]
Hedera helix
D. E. Atha 6929 [NY]
Panax trifolium
J. V. Monachino s.n. [NY]
,
P. Wilson 1915-04-24 [NY]
Polyscias balfouriana
G. V. Nash 14544 [NY]
Polyscias fruticosa
N. Taylor 2009 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 15864 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 3302 [NY]
Polyscias obtusifolia
N. Taylor 14466 [NY]
Polyscias pinnata
N. Taylor 15860 [NY]
ARAUCARIACEAE
Agathis australis
N. Taylor 14401 [NY]
Agathis ovata
N. Taylor 20573 [NY]
Agathis robusta
C. Pinheiro 64 [NY]
Araucaria bidwillii
N. Taylor s.n. [NY]
,
N. Taylor s.n. [NY]
,
J. Hartling s.n. [NY]
,
A. Mueller 3743 [NY]
Araucaria columnaris
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
N. Taylor s.n. [NY]
Araucaria cunninghamii
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
ARECACEAE
Acrocomia aculeata
A. J. Henderson 3057 [NY]
Rhapis humilis
C. Pinheiro 56 [NY]
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Aristolochia elegans
P. Conolly 77402 [NY]
Asarum canadense
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
,
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
ASPARAGACEAE
Asparagus officinalis
Convallaria majalis
Noel H. Holmgren 699 [USU]
,
D. E. Atha 7049 [NY]
Hosta lancifolia
E. Roy 4 [NY]
Hyacinthus orientalis
D. E. Atha 13373 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 13374 [NY]
Maianthemum canadense
Noel H. Holmgren 702 [USU]
,
C. M. Morenberg 91 [NY]
,
W. Nieder 47 [NY]
,
E. Wolfson 002 [NY]
Maianthemum racemosum
J. L. Luteyn 8082 [BRY]
Muscari armeniacum
D. E. Atha 11540 [NY]
Muscari neglectum
K. Quinn R27/38 [NY]
Ornithogalum caudatum
C. Pinheiro 83 [NY]
Ornithogalum umbellatum
J. B. Walker 736 [NY]
Polygonatum biflorum
Holmgren, Noel 697 [USU]
Polygonatum biflorum var. biflorum
E. Roy 63 [NY]
Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum
E. Yarrow s.n. [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7370 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7638 [NY]
,
N. Taylor 0977 [NY]
Polygonatum pubescens
W. Nieder 42 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 217 [NY]
,
M. H. Nee 54320 [NY]
,
D. H. McClelland 328 [NY]
,
more...
E. Yarrow s.n. [NY]
,
E. Wolfson 6 [NY]
,
...less
Scilla siberica
D. E. Atha 11554 [NY]
ASPHODELACEAE
Hemerocallis dumortieri
D. E. Atha 11810 [NY]
Hemerocallis flava
Hemerocallis fulva
W. Nieder 67 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7635 [NY]
Hemerocallis minor
D. E. Atha 11809 [NY]
Phormium tenax
C. R. Annable 2691 [NY]
ASPLENIACEAE
Asplenium platyneuron
D. E. Atha 8557 [NY]
,
D. H. McClelland 353 [NY]
ASTERACEAE
Achillea millefolium
Noel H. Holmgren 778 [USU]
Ageratina altissima
M. H. Nee 54711 [NY]
Ageratum houstonianum
H. T. Beck 1406 [NY]
Ambrosia artemisiifolia
D. E. Atha 7955 [NY]
Ambrosia trifida
Antennaria neglecta
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Antennaria plantaginifolia
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Anthemis cotula
Arctium minus
D. E. Atha 7975 [NY]
Artemisia vulgaris
M. Nee 37817 [ASU]
,
D. E. Atha 6800 [NY]
,
Nee, M. 37817 [CM]
Bidens connata
M. Petrino 34 [NY]
Bidens vulgata
D. E. Atha 8053 [NY]
Brachyscome iberidifolia
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Centaurea dubia
D. E. Atha 7951 [NY]
Centaurea nigrescens
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Cirsium arvense
C. L. Gilly 345 [NY]
Cirsium pumilum
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Cirsium vulgare
D. E. Atha 7561 [NY]
Conoclinium coelestinum
D. E. Atha 8496 [NY]
Conyza canadensis
Conyza canadensis var. canadensis
D. E. Atha 7938 [NY]
Crupina vulgaris
G. V. Nash 17895 [NY]
Eclipta prostrata
D. E. Atha 9015 [NY]
Erechtites hieraciifolius
Erechtites hieraciifolius var. hieraciifolius
D. E. Atha 7935 [NY]
Erigeron annuus
Nee, M. 43565 [CM]
Eupatorium perfoliatum
John F. Pruski 3700 [LSU]
Eupatorium purpureum
M. Petrino 32 [NY]
Eurybia divaricata
D. E. Atha 6824 [NY]
Eurybia macrophylla
C. L. Gilly 450 [NY]
Euthamia graminifolia
D. E. Atha 7954 [NY]
Eutrochium dubium
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Galinsoga quadriradiata
M. H. Nee 54716 [NY]
,
Atha, D. 6732 [CM]
Helianthus laetiflorus
D. E. Atha 8583 [NY]
Hieracium umbellatum
D. E. Atha 7988 [NY]
Hypochaeris radicata
D. E. Atha 7943 [NY]
Krigia virginica
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Lactuca canadensis
D. E. Atha 7934 [NY]
Lactuca serriola
D. E. Atha 7918 [NY]
Leucanthemum vulgare
Noel H. Holmgren 770 [USU]
Ligularia dentata
D. E. Atha 11476 [NY]
Petasites japonicus
D. E. Atha 7050 [NY]
Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium
D. E. Atha 8116 [NY]
Rudbeckia laciniata
D. E. Atha 6806 [NY]
Rudbeckia triloba
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Senecio vulgaris
D. E. Atha 6967 [NY]
,
Atha, D. 6909 [CM]
Silphium perfoliatum
Solidago caesia
D. E. Atha 6825 [NY]
Solidago odora
D. E. Atha 8505 [NY]
Solidago rugosa
D. E. Atha 6797 [NY]
,
M. Petrino 5 [NY]
Solidago speciosa
C. L. Gilly 222 [NY]
Sonchus asper
D. E. Atha 7373 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7573 [NY]
Sonchus oleraceus
Noel H. Holmgren 460 [USU]
,
M. H. Nee 54702 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7373 [NY]
Stokesia laevis
D. E. Atha 11468 [NY]
Symphyotrichum dumosum
M. Petrino 9 [NY]
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. lanceolatum
Noel H. Holmgren 1962-09-14 [USU]
Tagetes patula
H. T. Beck 1413 [NY]
Taraxacum erythrospermum
Taraxacum officinale
Tragopogon pratensis
Verbesina alternifolia
M. H. Nee 54727 [NY]
Vernonia noveboracensis
Xanthium strumarium
D. E. Atha 8088 [NY]
Zinnia violacea
H. T. Beck 1408 [NY]
ATHYRIACEAE
Athyrium angustum
E. Roy 110 [NY]
,
E. Roy 110 [NY]
,
E. Roy 110 [NY]
BALSAMINACEAE
Impatiens balsamina
Impatiens pallida
D. E. Atha 7759 [NY]
BERBERIDACEAE
Berberis julianae
S. R. King 691 [NY]
Berberis vulgaris
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Mahonia bealei
D. E. Atha 10609 [NY]
Nandina domestica
H. T. Beck 1359 [NY]
Podophyllum peltatum
A. W. Cahilly 9 [NY]
BETULACEAE
Alnus glutinosa
D. E. Atha 6904 [NY]
,
Atha, D. 6742 [CM]
,
Atha, D. 6904 [CM]
Alnus incana
Alnus incana subsp. rugosa
G. V. Nash 02262 [NY]
Betula alleghaniensis
P. Wilson 10928 [NY]
,
C. L. Gilly 263 [NY]
Betula lenta
A. W. Cahilly 22 [NY]
Betula pendula
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Betula populifolia
E. Roy 45 [NY]
Betula pubescens
D. E. Atha 531 [NY]
Carpinus caroliniana
E. Roy 23 [NY]
,
Atha, D. 6809 [CM]
Corylus americana
D. E. Atha 8134 [NY]
Corylus avellana
Nee, M. 40406a [CM]
Corylus colurna
D. E. Atha 537 [NY]
Ostrya virginiana
A. W. Cahilly 11 [NY]
BIGNONIACEAE
Campsis radicans
Catalpa bignonioides
Michael H. Nee 43553 [MO]
Catalpa bungei
Michael H. Nee 32573 [MO]
Catalpa ovata
Michael H. Nee 43553A [MO]
Chilopsis linearis
C. Pinheiro 88 [NY]
BORAGINACEAE
Echium plantagineum
K. Tuttle s.n. [NY]
Heliotropium arborescens
H. T. Beck 1409 [NY]
Myosotis scorpioides
D. E. Atha 10616 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7755 [NY]
Phacelia bipinnatifida
D. E. Atha 10594 [NY]
Symphytum officinale
Nee, M. 43528 [CM]
BRASSICACEAE
Alliaria petiolata
M. G. Bennett s.n. [NY]
Arabidopsis thaliana
M. H. Nee 54713 [NY]
,
Atha, D. 6957 [CM]
Aubrieta deltoidea
H. Swift R252/37 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 11558 [NY]
Barbarea vulgaris
D. E. Atha 7025 [NY]
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Michael H. Nee 31268 [MO]
,
Nee, M. 31268 [CM]
Cardamine concatenata
D. E. Atha 8524 [NY]
,
W. Nieder 29 [NY]
Cardamine diphylla
W. Nieder 39 [NY]
Cardamine flexuosa
D. E. Atha 11536 [NY]
,
M. H. Nee 58134 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 11546 [NY]
,
Michael H. Nee 58134 [MO]
Cardamine hirsuta
Atha, D. 6966 [CM]
Cardamine pratensis
D. E. Atha 7018 [NY]
Diplotaxis tenuifolia
D. E. Atha 7925 [NY]
Draba verna
D. E. Atha 6964 [NY]
,
Atha, D. 6910 [CM]
Erysimum cheiranthoides
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Erysimum marshallii
D. E. Atha 11560 [NY]
Lepidium didymum
D. E. Atha 7741 [NY]
Lepidium latifolium
R. C. Schneider 28862 [NY]
Lepidium virginicum
E. Roy 105 [NY]
,
E. Roy 105 [NY]
Rorippa palustris
D. E. Atha 7748 [NY]
Sisymbrium officinale
D. E. Atha 7441 [NY]
Thlaspi arvense
D. E. Atha 7931 [NY]
BROMELIACEAE
Aechmea nudicaulis
D. E. Atha 520 [NY]
Aechmea penduliflora
D. E. Atha 13352 [NY]
Billbergia pyramidalis
D. E. Atha 525 [NY]
Puya mirabilis
C. Pinheiro 57 [NY]
BURSERACEAE
Bursera fagaroides
J. D. Mitchell 657 [NY]
BUXACEAE
Buxus microphylla
C. R. Annable 2689 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 6128 [NY]
Pachysandra procumbens
D. E. Atha 11551 [NY]
Pachysandra terminalis
D. E. Atha 6913 [NY]
CACTACEAE
Echinopsis ferox
Collector unspecified 41421 [NY]
Echinopsis pentlandii
Collector unspecified 14919 [NY]
Hatiora cylindrica
J. N. Rose 43056 [NY]
Hylocereus lemairei
Collector unspecified s.n. [NY]
Hylocereus triangularis
Collector unspecified 36225 [NY]
,
Collector unspecified 36225 [NY]
Opuntia ficus-indica
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
CALYCANTHACEAE
Chimonanthus praecox
S. R. King 692 [NY]
Idiospermum australiense
H. R. Loconte 785 [NY]
CALYPOGEIACEAE
Calypogeia muelleriana
CAMPANULACEAE
Gadellia lactiflora
D. E. Atha 10622 [NY]
Lobelia erinus
D. E. Atha 10736 [NY]
Lobelia inflata
D. E. Atha 7978 [NY]
Lobelia siphilitica
D. E. Atha 8587 [NY]
CANNABACEAE
Cannabis sativa
Cannabis sativa subsp. sativa
H. N. Moldenke 4985 [NY]
Celtis occidentalis
Daniel E. Atha 6998 [MO]
Humulus japonicus
E. Roy 71 [NY]
Humulus lupulus
H. T. Beck 1384 [NY]
CANNACEAE
Canna generalis
D. E. Atha 508 [NY]
Canna indica
H. T. Beck 1332 [NY]
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Kolkwitzia amabilis
A. W. Cahilly 97012 [NY]
Lonicera fragrantissima
Nee, M. 40417 [CM]
Lonicera gracilipes
Atha, D. 6927 [CM]
Lonicera japonica
R. C. Schneider 1407 [NY]
Lonicera maackii
Nee, M. 43048 [CM]
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Cerastium arvense
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
,
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Dianthus chinensis
H. T. Beck 1414 [NY]
Lychnis coronaria
Paronychia canadensis
C. A. Hollick s.n. [NY]
Sagina procumbens
D. E. Atha 8514 [NY]
Sagina subulata
Moldenke, H.N. 11906 [CM]
Scleranthus annuus
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Silene armeria
D. E. Atha 10614 [NY]
Silene caroliniana
Silene caroliniana var. pensylvanica
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Silene latifolia
W. Nieder 41 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7944 [NY]
Silene stellata
E. Roy 79 [NY]
Spergularia rubra
D. E. Atha 8045 [NY]
Stellaria media
Atha, D. 6908 [CM]
CELASTRACEAE
Celastrus orbiculatus
D. McClelland 315 [MO]
Celastrus scandens
P. Wilson 10903 [NY]
Euonymus alatus
D. E. Atha 7983 [NY]
Euonymus fortunei
H. T. Beck 1312 [NY]
Maytenus phyllanthoides
S. R. King 737 [NY]
CLETHRACEAE
Clethra alnifolia
Nee, M. 41823 [CM]
,
Nee, M. 43620 [CM]
CLUSIACEAE
Clusia minor
M. H. G. Gustafsson 291 [NY]
COLCHICACEAE
Uvularia puberula
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
Uvularia sessilifolia
Holmgren, Noel 651 [USU]
COMMELINACEAE
Commelina communis
D. E. Atha 7760 [NY]
Setcreasea pallida
H. T. Beck 1448 [NY]
Tradescantia bracteata
D. E. Atha 13414 [NY]
Tradescantia occidentalis
D. E. Atha 13413 [NY]
Tradescantia ohiensis
D. E. Atha 11817 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 10618 [NY]
Tradescantia pallida
D. E. Atha 11486 [NY]
Tradescantia virginiana
D. E. Atha 8049 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 10592 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 11818 [NY]
CONVOLVULACEAE
Calystegia sepium
D. E. Atha 7919 [NY]
Cuscuta gronovii
D. E. Atha 8114 [NY]
Ipomoea platensis
J. B. Augello 6 [NY]
Ipomoea purpurea
D. E. Atha 11488 [NY]
CORNACEAE
Alangium chinense
Nee, M. 43874 [CM]
Cornus alternifolia
D. E. Atha 7984 [NY]
Cornus amomum
D. E. Atha 8019 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8018 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7585 [NY]
Cornus florida
Cornus kousa
Cornus mas
D. E. Atha 539 [NY]
Cornus officinalis
COSTACEAE
Dimerocostus strobilaceus
Dimerocostus strobilaceus subsp. gutierrezii
M. H. Nee 59029 [NY]
CRASSULACEAE
Echeveria whitei
G. R. Bishop 52217 [NY]
Lenophyllum acutifolium
Collector unspecified 19903 [NY]
Sedum rupestre
D. E. Atha 8048 [NY]
CUCURBITACEAE
Cucurbita pepo
D. E. Atha 8109 [NY]
Echinocystis lobata
Sicyos angulatus
M. H. Nee 54710 [NY]
CUPRESSACEAE
Austrocedrus chilensis
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Callitris rhomboidea
N. Taylor s.n. [NY]
Calocedrus decurrens
J. Moss 14 [NY]
Chamaecyparis funebris
N. Taylor 8745 [NY]
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
H. R. Loconte 841 [NY]
Chamaecyparis obtusa
H. N. Moldenke 4832 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 17613 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 20631 [NY]
,
more...
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
J. Hartling 39977 [NY]
,
...less
Chamaecyparis pisifera
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Chamaecyparis thyoides
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 1794 [NY]
Cryptomeria japonica
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Cunninghamia lanceolata
J. Moss 3 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8527 [NY]
Cupressus funebris
See Collection Notes s.n. [NY]
Cupressus macrocarpa
J. Simpson s.n. [NY]
Cupressus nootkatensis
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 20404 [NY]
Cupressus sempervirens
H. E. Ahles 60515 [NY]
Juniperus californica
H. N. Moldenke 10958 [NY]
Juniperus chinensis
P. J. van Melle 283-Type [NY]
,
P. J. van Melle 126 [NY]
Juniperus communis
G. V. Nash 1662 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 20195 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 17607 [NY]
Juniperus deppeana
N. Taylor s.n. [NY]
Juniperus horizontalis
G. V. Nash 2551 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 17627 [NY]
Juniperus occidentalis
H. N. Moldenke 4919 [NY]
Juniperus phoenicea
G. V. Nash 5179 [NY]
Juniperus procumbens
E. H. Fulling s.n. [NY]
Juniperus recurva
G. V. Nash 20612 [NY]
Juniperus rigida
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Juniperus sabina
G. V. Nash 20197 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 17561 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 1653 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 6080 [NY]
Juniperus sabina var. sabina
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Juniperus squamata
P. J. van Melle 85-A [NY]
Juniperus virginiana
Atha, D. 6911 [CM]
Juniperus virginiana var. virginiana
P. Wilson 10809 [NY]
Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Michael H. Nee 31283 [MO]
Platycladus orientalis
G. V. Nash 17554 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 20617 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 40031 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 17711 [NY]
Sequoia sempervirens
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 3004 [NY]
Sequoiadendron giganteum
H. T. Beck 1360 [NY]
Taxodium distichum
D. E. Atha 6734 [NY]
Taxodium distichum var. distichum
J. Moss 11 [NY]
Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium
H. N. Moldenke 4615 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 1651 [NY]
Thuja occidentalis
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
J. Moss 9 [NY]
,
H. N. Moldenke 4906 [NY]
,
more...
H. N. Moldenke 4911 [NY]
,
P. Wilson 10806 [NY]
,
H. N. Moldenke 4907 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 809 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 17623 [NY]
,
...less
Thuja plicata
G. V. Nash 2854 [NY]
Thujopsis dolabrata
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Widdringtonia nodiflora
N. Taylor 14160 [NY]
× Cupressocyparis leylandii
J. Moss 10 [NY]
CYPERACEAE
Carex albicans
M. Nee 54338 [BRY]
,
Michael H. Nee 54296 [MO]
,
Michael H. Nee 54338 [MO]
Carex albicans var. emmonsii
W. Nieder 4 [NY]
,
W. Nieder 4 [NY]
,
W. Nieder 12 [NY]
,
W. Nieder 4 [NY]
,
more...
M. H. Nee 54296 [NY]
,
...less
Carex anceps
P. Wilson s.n. [NY]
Carex crinita
Michael H. Nee 54355 [MO]
Carex crinita var. crinita
M. H. Nee 54355 [NY]
Carex grisea
Michael H. Nee 54339 [MO]
Carex hirta
J. V. Monachino 349 [NY]
Carex lurida
Michael Nee 43635 [BRY]
,
Michael H. Nee 54444 [MO]
,
Michael Nee 43635 [MICH]
Carex muskingumensis
D. E. Atha 8145 [NY]
Carex pensylvanica
D. E. Atha 7433 [NY]
Carex radiata
D. E. Atha 7379 [NY]
Carex rosea
Michael H. Nee 54447 [MO]
,
Daniel E. Atha 2612 [MO]
Carex swanii
D. E. Atha 7436 [NY]
Carex virescens
J. V. Monachino s.n. [NY]
Cyperus bipartitus
D. E. Atha 8144 [NY]
Cyperus esculentus
Nee, M. 43579 [CM]
Cyperus iria
Gordon C. Tucker 16036 [EIU]
Cyperus lupulinus
D. E. Atha 7916 [NY]
Cyperus lupulinus subsp. lupulinus
D. E. Atha 8047 [NY]
Cyperus strigosus
M. H. Nee 54532 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7845 [NY]
Scirpus hattorianus
E. Yarrow s.n. [NY]
,
M. H. Nee 54450 [NY]
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Dennstaedtia punctilobula
C. M. Morenberg 93 [NY]
,
E. Roy 98 [NY]
,
D. H. McClelland 373 [NY]
,
E. Roy 98 [NY]
,
more...
E. Roy 98 [NY]
,
D. H. McClelland 348 [NY]
,
...less
DIOSCOREACEAE
Dioscorea villosa
D. E. Atha 7583 [NY]
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Dryopteris carthusiana
E. Roy 85 [NY]
,
D. H. McClelland 349 [NY]
Dryopteris cristata
Clute, W.N. s.n. [CM]
Polystichum acrostichoides
E. Roy 84 [NY]
EBENACEAE
Diospyros virginiana
Michael H. Nee 37819 [MO]
EPHEDRACEAE
Ephedra fragilis
70857 5150 [NY]
,
N. Taylor 5150 [NY]
Ephedra gerardiana
D. E. Atha 2613 [NY]
EQUISETACEAE
Equisetum arvense
J. G. Knowles 9 [NY]
ERICACEAE
Anthopterus wardii
P. Pedraza-Peñalosa 1893 [NY]
Enkianthus perulatus
A. W. Cahilly 97007 [NY]
Erica patersonia
D. E. Atha 4040 [NY]
Erica speciosa
D. E. Atha 4036 [NY]
Erica subdivaricata
Daniel E. Atha 4039 [MO]
Erica unicolor
D. E. Atha 4038 [NY]
Gaylussacia baccata
D. E. Atha 7989 [NY]
Kalmia latifolia
Gunderson, J.R. 1 [CM]
,
Nee, M. 40405 [CM]
Leiophyllum buxifolium
D. E. Atha 8477 [NY]
Leucothoe fontanesiana
H. R. Loconte 844 [NY]
Monotropa uniflora
D. E. Atha 7985 [NY]
Oxydendrum arboreum
D. E. Atha 6805 [NY]
Psammisia pauciflora
P. Pedraza-Peñalosa 1887 [NY]
Rhododendron austrinum
D. E. Atha 11813 [NY]
Rhododendron kiusianum
D. E. Atha 13410 [NY]
Rhododendron mucronulatum
D. E. Atha 11542 [NY]
Rhododendron periclymenoides
D. E. Atha 6840 [NY]
Rhododendron vaseyi
R. Nauss s.n. [NY]
Sphyrospermum ellipticum
P. Pedraza-Peñalosa 1883 [NY]
Vaccinium corymbosum
Shafer, J.A. s.n. [CM]
ERYTHROXYLACEAE
Erythroxylum novogranatense
H. H. Rusby s.n. [NY]
EUCOMMIACEAE
Eucommia ulmoides
M. H. Nee 54706 [NY]
EUPHORBIACEAE
Acalypha australis
D. E. Atha 8080 [NY]
Acalypha gracilens
Daniel Atha 7937 [ILLS]
Acalypha rhombifolia
D. E. Atha 8142 [NY]
Acalypha rhomboidea
D. E. Atha 9020 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7743 [NY]
Cnidoscolus aconitifolius
Daniel E. Atha 5598 [MO]
Euphorbia corollata
D. E. Atha 10741 [NY]
Euphorbia maculata
D. E. Atha 7642 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8603 [NY]
Euphorbia multiceps
N. L. Britton s.n. [NY]
Euphorbia peplus
M. H. Nee 54715 [NY]
Euphorbia virosa
N. L. Britton s.n. [NY]
Triadica sebifera
N. Taylor s.n. [NY]
FABACEAE
Acacia baileyana
Michael H. Nee 43512 [MO]
,
Nee, M. 43512 [CM]
Acacia cultriformis
C. Pinheiro 68 [NY]
Acacia ligulata
C. Pinheiro 46 [NY]
Albizia julibrissin
N. Taylor 12062 [NY]
Albizia versicolor
J. W. Grimes 3347 [NY]
Amicia zygomeris
N. Taylor 14930 [NY]
Amphicarpa bracteata
Anthyllis montana
K. Quinn s.n. [NY]
Anthyllis tetraphylla
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Anthyllis vulneraria
R. C. Schneider s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Baptisia bracteata
Baptisia bracteata var. leucophaea
D. E. Atha 10613 [NY]
Calliandra eriophylla
M. H. Nee 51902 [NY]
Calliandra haematocephala
Calliandra haematocephala var. haematocephala
P. Conolly 70137 [NY]
Calliandra tergemina
Calliandra tergemina var. emarginata
J. W. Grimes 3350 [NY]
Calliandra tweedii
P. Conolly 8814 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
,
G. V. Nash s.n. [NY]
Caragana arborescens
D. E. Atha 1469 [NY]
,
Michael H. Nee 43507 [MO]
,
Nee, M. 43507 [CM]
Cercis canadensis
D. E. Atha 9042 [NY]
Cercis chinensis
D. E. Atha 515 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 9041 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 11548 [NY]
Chamaecrista fasciculata
G. V. Nash 2873 [NY]
Cladrastis kentukea
Cytisus scoparius
H. N. Moldenke 4949 [NY]
Desmodium canadense
P. Wilson 138 [NY]
Ebenopsis ebano
J. W. Grimes 3341 [NY]
Galega officinalis
H. N. Moldenke 5009 [NY]
Gleditsia aquatica
Gymnocladus dioica
Gymnocladus dioicus
Nee, M. 32499a [CM]
Lespedeza thunbergii
D. E. Atha 9044 [NY]
Lespedeza violacea
W. N. Clute s.n. [NY]
Lysiloma candidum
M. H. Nee 43531 [NY]
Lysiloma divaricatum
M. H. Nee 43535 [NY]
Maackia hupehensis
D. E. Atha 516 [NY]
Mimosa polycarpa
Mimosa polycarpa var. spegazzinii
G. V. Nash 18372 [NY]
,
G. V. Nash 14457 [NY]
Mimosa pudica
M. H. Nee 55581 [NY]
Paraserianthes lophantha
N. Taylor 090 [NY]
Parkinsonia aculeata
Michael H. Nee 43537 [MO]
Pithecellobium dulce
J. W. Grimes 3155 [NY]
Robinia hartwigii
D. E. Atha 543 [NY]
Robinia hispida
D. E. Atha 541 [NY]
Robinia pseudoacacia
M. H. Nee 32531 [NY]
,
Michael H. Nee 32531 [MO]
,
Nee, M. 32531 [CM]
,
Nee, M. 43600 [CM]
Robinia viscosa
D. E. Atha 9043 [NY]
Samanea saman
J. W. Grimes 3349 [NY]
Senna artemisioides
M. H. Nee 43510 [NY]
Senna bacillaris
N. Taylor 12141 [NY]
Senna corymbosa
G. V. Nash 9216 [NY]
Senna didymobotrya
E. E. Walther 388 [NY]
Senna timoriensis
G. V. Nash 12139 [NY]
Sesbania punicea
Michael H. Nee 58073 [MO]
Sophora davidii
Daniel E. Atha 547 [MO]
Sophora japonica
H. T. Beck 1339 [NY]
,
Michael H. Nee 43610 [MO]
,
Nee, M. 32066 [CM]
Trifolium hybridum
D. E. Atha 7995 [NY]
Trifolium pratense
D. E. Atha 8003 [NY]
Vachellia farnesiana
Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum
H. Swift 69969 [NY]
Vachellia macracantha
N. Taylor 13009 [NY]
Vicia villosa
Vicia villosa subsp. varia
Michael H. Nee 59158 [MO]
Wisteria floribunda
H. T. Beck 1403 [NY]
Wisteria sinensis
D. E. Atha 1463 [NY]
FAGACEAE
Castanea crenata
Nee, M. 43554 [CM]
Castanea dentata
A. W. Cahilly 19 [NY]
,
P. Wilson 10907 [NY]
Fagus grandifolia
Atha, D. 7019 [CM]
,
Atha, D. 6980 [CM]
Quercus acutissima
D. E. Atha 8601 [NY]
Quercus alba
A. W. Cahilly 17 [NY]
Quercus imbricaria
D. E. Atha 6801 [NY]
Quercus macrocarpa
E. Roy 114 [NY]
Quercus montana
D. E. Atha 8538 [NY]
Quercus palustris
M. H. Nee 43616 [NY]
,
M. Nee 52591 [BRY]
Quercus robur
M. H. Nee 59434 [NY]
,
M. H. Nee 59435 [NY]
Quercus rubra
D. E. Atha 7020 [NY]
,
H. R. Loconte 846 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 6987 [NY]
Quercus variabilis
Quercus velutina
M. H. Nee 59510 [NY]
FRANKENIACEAE
Frankenia thymifolia
J. B. Augello 16 [NY]
GARRYACEAE
Aucuba japonica
A. W. Cahilly 97002 [NY]
,
J. B. Walker 687 [NY]
GEOCALYCACEAE
Lophocolea heterophylla
GERANIACEAE
Erodium cicutarium
D. E. Atha 6978 [NY]
Geranium carolinianum
H. N. Moldenke 18739 [NY]
Geranium maculatum
D. E. Atha 13403 [NY]
,
C. L. Gilly 307 [NY]
Geranium thunbergii
D. E. Atha 8052 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8052 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8025 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7841 [NY]
GINKGOACEAE
Ginkgo biloba
M. Nee 54280a [BRY]
,
M. Nee 54280 [BRY]
,
Beck 1366 [MO]
GNETACEAE
Gnetum gnemon
Rodin, R.J. 6602 [CM]
GROSSULARIACEAE
Ribes rubrum
Daniel E. Atha 6952 [MO]
HAEMODORACEAE
Anigozanthos flavida
C. Pinheiro 69 [NY]
HAMAMELIDACEAE
Corylopsis pauciflora
H. R. Loconte 1035 [NY]
Corylopsis platypetala
D. E. Atha 544 [NY]
Fothergilla gardenii
Anonymous s.n. [NCU]
Fothergilla major
John F. Pruski 3709 [LSU]
Hamamelis vernalis
Hamamelis virginiana
E. Roy 9 [NY]
Loropetalum chinense
D. E. Atha 13363 [NY]
Parrotia persica
D. E. Atha 6739 [NY]
HYACINTHACEAE
Hyacinthoides hispanica
E. Roy 62 [NY]
,
E. Roy 62 [NY]
HYDRANGEACEAE
Deutzia scabra
D. E. Atha 8132 [NY]
Hydrangea macrophylla
D. E. Atha 10739 [NY]
Hydrangea paniculata
A. W. Cahilly 39 [NY]
,
A. W. Cahilly 29 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7578 [NY]
Hydrangea quercifolia
J. Moss 16 [NY]
Philadelphus coronarius
W. Nieder 56 [NY]
Philadelphus inodorus
Noel H. Holmgren 789 [USU]
HYDROCHARITACEAE
Egeria densa
H. T. Beck 1342 [NY]
Elodea canadensis
D. E. Atha 8103 [NY]
HYPERICACEAE
Hypericum gentianoides
D. E. Atha 8082 [NY]
Hypericum mutilum
D. E. Atha 8985 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 7752 [NY]
Hypericum stragulum
D. E. Atha 7843 [NY]
HYPOXIDACEAE
Hypoxis hirsuta
D. E. Atha 8130 [NY]
IRIDACEAE
Crocus tommasinianus
D. E. Atha 11541 [NY]
Iris pseudacorus
D. E. Atha 7378 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 10597 [NY]
,
C. L. Gilly 4 [NY]
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
D. E. Atha 10617 [NY]
ITEACEAE
Itea virginica
D. E. Atha 10615 [NY]
JUBULACEAE
Frullania eboracensis
JUGLANDACEAE
Carya cordiformis
A. Doody s.n. [NY]
,
E. Roy 36 [NY]
Carya glabra
H. N. Moldenke s.n. [NY]
,
Michael H. Nee 56450 [MO]
Carya ovata
02219909 [NY]
Carya tomentosa
D. E. Atha 10596 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8076 [NY]
,
D. E. Atha 8076 [NY]
,
Nee, M. 56443 [CM]
Juglans cinerea
P. Wilson 10860 [NY]
Juglans nigra
M. H. Nee 43586 [NY]
JUNCACEAE
Juncus tenuis
M. Nee 54472 [BRY]
Juncus torreyi
D. E. Atha 8001 [NY]
Display next 500 taxa...
This project made possible by National Science Foundation Awards
1601697
,
1600981
,
1601393
,
1600976
,
1601429
,
1601101
,
1601503
Powered by
Symbiota